October 30, 2009

October 29, 2009

October 28, 2009

October 27, 2009

October 12, 2009




October 9, 2009

okay.. i started a new photography blog.. i just wanted a fresh start.. go here:

http://jordandavisphotography.blogspot.com/

September 10, 2009

we had a little too much fun making cookies and cake.

September 9, 2009

September 8, 2009

September 6, 2009

"just a boy in a chevy truck, that had a tendency of gettin' stuck on back roads at night.."
"And I've thought of angels as I saw her there, Rocking alone in an old rockin' chair.."
" Ain't nothin' I know of, can make you fall in love, Like a night at the county fair.."
"well i went down to the grundy county auction.."




September 5, 2009

street fair & exploring

An old fruit stand on the side of the road
my sister took this of me, pretty good, yeah?

my gorgeous little sister


people enjoying local blue grass at the street festival




before we left.




This picture speaks for itself. i love the brightness of it! this picture was taken today. My mother, brother, sister and i love to go exploring. Today we decided it was one of those days. We were on our way to a lake about an hour away when we stopped at a flea market, with various buildings and one of them was a BRIGHT yellow.. this certain area of the building caught my eye, and made for an amazing picture. While we were at the flea market, we met some extraordinary women, and picked up some pretty interesting things. I love doing that. and hey, there's nothing wrong with a good bargain.




another stop along the way was a yard sale. We met this amazing woman. She told us all about her life. She told us about ex-boyfriends, and the things they sent her from overseas. And then she told us about the skiis she was selling and how she had one boyfriend who sent them to her from california, and how she went on ski trips all the time. Then she told us about how she used to paint. she was sooo interesting, i took this picture of her clothes hanging up. just another one of those moments that catch your eye.






okay so, my sister wanted add a little something to this blog, she's a pretty talented little photographer herself. SO, our next stop along the way was a street festival in a little town, conviently named littleton. While we were here we enjoyed several different little booths, ribbon fries, a barbecue cook off, and home made lemonade, and my sister also captured a picture of me.






September 4, 2009

we can take a ride on my big green tractor..

So, here's a little tast of the life i live and the things i see just about everyday. growing up in the south and a small town, in an area that is mostly rural.

we've got some cut off jeans..


and ofcourse.. the big green tractor.


She had a shiny little beamer with the rag top down,Sittin' in the drive but she wouldn't get out,The dogs were all barking and wagging around,And I just laughed and said yall get in,She had on a new dress and she curled her hair,She was looking too good not to go somewhere,Said what you want to do baby I don't care,We can go to the show we can stay out here,And I can take you for a ride on my big green tractor,We can go slow or make it go faster,Down through the woods and out to the pasture,Long as I'm with you it really don't matter,climb up in my lap and drive if you want to,Girl you know you got me to hold on to,We can go to town but baby if you'd rather,I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor,Said we can fire it up and I can show you around,Sit upon the hill and watch the sun go down,When the fireflies are dancing and the moon comes out,We can turn on the lights and head back to the house,Or we can take you for a ride on my big green tractor,We can go slow or make it go faster,Down through the woods and out to the pasture,Long as I'm with you it really don't matter,climb up in my lap and drive if you want to,Girl you know you got me to hold on to,We can go to town but baby if you'd rather,I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor,Just let me dust off the seat,Mmmmmm put your pretty little arms around me,Hell yeah,You can climb up in my lap and drive if you want to,Girl you know you got me to hold on to,We can go to town but baby if you'd rather,I'll take you for a ride on my big green tractor,Oh yeah yeah,We can go to town,Or we can go another round,On my big green tractor. -jason aldean



Now, we've got you're tiny little main street. and a football game.

Everyday someone asks me what's my story and what do I like to do And everyday, for the most part, I only go so far; I almost never tell the truth Cause the truth is behind me there's not much, to give up, I like simple, not complicated I'm a small town kid, driven by rock music And some honky-tonk, in the mixI like whiskey in coke, a double to the top A shot of cuervo now and then I never ask for a lot, I'll never need much Just a good-looking lady who can drive my truck I'm not afraid to admit, I'm that small town kid City lights, yellow cabs, Yankee hats, Suits and ties everywhere These City folks, they look at me in my shirt and jeans, they make me think I don't fit in hereWell the things they say might be right, they might be so but one thing I know: I can't change who I am ('Cause) I'm a small town kid, driven by rock music And some honky-tonk, in the mix I like whiskey in coke, a double to the top A shot of cuervo now and then I never ask for a lot, I'll never need much Just a good-looking lady who can drive my truck I'm not afraid to admit, I'm that small town kid Mama don't you worry, they won't change me A hundred thousand miles mean nothing to me ('Cause) I'm a small town kid, driven by rock music And some honky-tonk, in the mixI like whiskey in coke, a double to the top A shot of cuervo now and then I never ask for a lot, I'll never need muchJ ust a good-looking lady who can drive my truck I'm not afraid to admit, I'm that small town kid..-eli young band


okay, so you've seen a lot of my day to day life.. here's some more for ya..


I feel no shame I'm proud of where I came from I was born and raised in the boondocks One thing I know No matter where I goI keep my heart and soul in the boondocks And I can feel That muddy water running through my veins And I can hear that lullaby of a midnight train It sings to me and it sounds familiar And I can taste that honeysuckle and it's still so sweet When it grows wild On the banks down at old camp creek Yeah, and it calls to me like a warm wind blowing(Chorus)It's where I learned about living It's where I learned about love It's where I learned about working hard And having a little was just enough It's where I learned about Jesus And knowing where I stand You can take it or leave it, this is me This is who I am Give me a tin roof A front porch and a gravel road And that's home to me It feels like home to me(Chorus)I keep my heart and soul in the boondocks You get a line, I'll get a pole We'll go fishing in the crawfish hole Five-card poker on a Saturday night Church on Sunday morning(2x)You get a line, I'll get a pole We'll go fishing in the crawfish hole(Down in the boondocks)Five-card poker on a Saturday night Church on Sunday morning..-little big town

anddddddddd we've got some more..

The clouds are partinThe summer suns startin to burn down on that riverMy babys waitinI got the chevy shakingIm blazing a trail to get herThere she isShes got her shades on& man shes lookin strongMine all mine for the weekendThe coolers loaded downWe’re headed outta townJumpin off the deep endGoin barefoot and crazyMe and my babyBackflip off the flipright bridgeDouble dog dare me and I willMeet me at the bottom with a cool wet kissShes rockin that bikini topMy hearts skippin like a rock across that waterDon’t ever wanna stopGoin barefoot and crazyThe sun is droppinWe got the fire poppin &Its lightin up her blue eyesWith a little bit of luckIt’ll heat things up &We’ll be lovin in the moonlightBreak out my old guitarSing fishin in the darkBaby get readyWe’ll take a little sipWe’ll take a little dip &Sleep in the bed of my ChevyGoin barefoot and crazyMe and my babyJust me & her & the man in the moonDrinkin on a cold bud brewMornins gonna come way too soonWe’ll wake up &Do it all againWishin it would never endAnybody asks where we've beenTell emBarefoot and crazyBarefoot and crazyMe and my babyI did a back flip off the flipright bridgeDouble dog dared me and I didMet me at the bottom with a cool wet kissShes rockin that bikini topMy hearts skippin like a rock across that waterDon’t ever wanna stopGoin barefoot and crazyDon’t ever wanna stopDon’t ever wanna stopGoin barefoot and crazy
-jack ingram






haha so now you know what i've grown up around.. and i'll just let you know, i wouldnt of had it any other way because it was simply amazzzzing. and has made me the person i am today, and has helped me learned to appreciate the beauty that everything on earth can hold.